Privacy policy

Eurocom Group, situated at

Esp 304
5633 AE Eindhoven
The Netherlands

is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy policy.

Contact details:
Esp 304
5633 AE Eindhoven
The Netherlands +31 (0)40 2645500

www.opencareconnet.eu
info@opencareconnect.eu

Personal data we process

Eurocom Group processes your personal data when you use our services and/or because you provide these to us yourself.

You can find a summary of the personal data we process below:
– First and last name
– Email address
– Phonenumber
– Organisation
– Position

Special/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend collecting the data of visitors to the website who are under the age of 16 years unless they have the permission of their parents or guardian. However, we are unable to check whether a visitor is over the age of 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children to prevent the data of children being processed without the permission of their parents. If you believe we have collected the data of a minor without permission, contact us at info@opencareconnect.eu and we will delete this information.

The purpose for and basis on which we process personal data

Eurocom Group processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To distribute our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • To be able to call or email you if this is necessary to provide a service
  • To inform you of changes to our services and products

Automated decision-making

Eurocom Group does not make decisions that could have (considerable) consequences for people based on automated processing. This concerns decisions made by computer programmes or systems without the involvement of a human (such as a Eurocom Group employee).

How long we retain personal data

Eurocom Group does not retain your personal data for longer than strictly necessary for achieving the objectives for which your data is collected. We apply the following periods of retention for the following (categories) of personal data:

Personal details > Retention period of 2 years >

Sharing personal data with third parties

Eurocom Group only shares data with third parties if this is necessary to execute our agreement with you or to comply with statutory obligations.

Cookies or comparable techniques we use

Eurocom Group only uses technical and functional cookies, as well as analytical cookies that do not invade your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is saved on your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. The cookies we use are essential for the technical functioning of the website and for your convenience. For example, they ensure the website works properly and remember your preferred settings. They also enable us to optimise our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by adjusting the settings of your browser so it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can delete all information previously saved via your browser settings.

Viewing, amending or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for the data to be processed or to object to Eurocom Group processing your data. You are also entitled to data transfer. That means you may submit a request to us to transfer the personal data we hold about you to you or an organisation nominated by you in the form of a computer file.

You can send a request to view, correct, delete, or transfer your personal data, or withdraw your consent, or object to the processing of your personal data via info@opencareconnect.eu.

To verify that the request to view your data was made by you, we ask that you send a copy of proof of identification with your request. Black out your photo, MRZ (machine-readable zone; the sequence of numbers at the bottom of your passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) on this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks in any case.

Eurocom Group would also like to point out that you have the right to submit a complaint to the national supervisory body, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do that via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect your personal data

Eurocom Group takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to counter abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unauthorised publication and unauthorised amendments. If you believe your data is not secure or there are indications of abuse, contact our customer services department or info@opencareconnect.eu